Thursday, April 23, 2009

The Climb, by Miley Cyrus

.
2 comments

The lyrics of this song reminds me that no matter what happens, no matter how bad I fall, I need to stand up and keep walking (or in the song's case - climbing :P ).

Dedicating this song to all those who are feeling down. Keep your chin up and tell yourself, you’re not a loser nor useless. Things happen for a reason and it will work out somehow or another. Have faith!


THE CLIMB (Miley Cyrus)


I can almost see it
That dream I am dreaming
But there's a voice inside my head saying
"You'll never reach it"

Every step I'm taking
Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction
My faith is shaking

But I gotta keep trying
Gotta keep my head held high

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb

The struggles I'm facing
The chances I'm taking
Sometimes might knock me down
But no, I'm not breaking

I may not know it
But these are the moments that
I'm gonna remember most, yeah
Just gotta keep going

And I, I got to be strong
Just keep pushing on

'Cause there's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be a uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb, yeah!

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Somebody's gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb, yeah!

Keep on moving, keep climbing
Keep the faith, baby
It's all about, it's all about the climb
Keep the faith, keep your faith, whoa




readmore »»

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Maxis FastTap

.
0 comments

First, a mobile phone function is to enable the us to be reached at any time, anywhere (if we want to). Then the phone allows us to send short message text to others as another form of communication. Next, they introduced in-built camera, bluetooth, radio, mp3 and video player.. and the list goes on...

Today, they are taking the technology further by introducing intergrated mobile payment service by phone. Not using sms to make payments but more like Touch’n’ Go or VisaWave method.

"Maxis FastTap is the first global commercial service that intergrates multiple NFC ((Near Field Communication) applications for contactless credit card payment (in collaboration with Visa and Maybank) and Touch’n’Go electronic payment for toll and parking. NFC is a short-range wireless open-paltform technology that allows communication between devices at a close range. Maxis Communications Bhd, with partners Nokia, Visa, Maybank and Touch‘n’Go marks the first in the world milestones for contactless mobile payments using NFC technology" (theSun, Apr 14 ’09, pg 21)

Nokia 6212 classic which is 3G-enabled with 2 megapixel camera is currently the only NFC-enabled phone in the world and is priced at RM 899 (without contract) and at RM 499 (with Value Plus 150 plan/24 months contract).

What's next to be included in mobile phones?

readmore »»

Mouse & Ladies

.
0 comments


She’s at one end of the kitchen while her maid was on another end of the kitchen.
All of a sudden, from the corner of her eye, she saw a mouse making its entrance into the kitchen. Faster than a lightning, she found herslf on the high chair and another leg on the kitchen table while she screams in panic. Her maid got shocked and asked “ Apa, Ma’am?! Apa, Ma’am?!” (What is it , ma’am?!) But she can’t tell her maid what she saw as she was still shrieking in fright.

Poor maid was holding on a colander full of apples with a plate below the colander to prevent water dripping on the floor. Suddenly, she saw her maid’s face went pale and the plate crashed to the floor (colander of apples still safe on her hands).

She : Kenapa jatuhkan pinggan?! (Why did you dropped the plate?!)
Maid: Takut, ma’am.. takut (I’m scared ma’am) - while patting on her own chest a few times..
She : Takut apa?! (What are you scared of?!)
Maid : Tikus Ma’am…Takut Ma’am.. Takut (Mouse ma’am, I’m scared, ma’am)
She : Kenapa takut tikus? Tikus tak gigit! Tengok, pinggan sudah kau pecahkan.. (Why are you afraid of mouse? They don’t bite! See.. .now plate is broken..)

Guess what?
She was saying all these to her maid when she was still on top of the chair and one of her leg on the kitchen table!!!!! WAHAHAHAHA!!

readmore »»

Saturday, April 11, 2009

Water Chestnut Dessert

.
0 comments

I was having dinner with my friends when a guy going from a table to another promoting his goods. As usual, when he came to our table, we brushed him off by shaking our heads indicating “ No, No.. we are not interested”. He walked away and continued to try his luck at other tables.

My friend suddenly asked me, “Hey, have you tried water chestnut dessert before?” I replied,” Nope, how does it look like?”
I like eating fresh water chestnuts but I haven’t seen or heard about water chestnut dessert.
She called out to the guy who came to our table earlier and bought a packet of 5 sets which cost RM 12.50. The guy insist the “package” comes at RM 12.50 each and refused to sell just a packet at RM 2.50.




The water chestnut is covered in a hardened jelly and the top coat is made of chilled coconut milk. First bite, your teeth sinked into the soft texture of the cococnut milk then to the jelly texture and finally the crunchy water chestnut.
I tried another piece which is all white in colour, thinking there’s water chestnut hidden inside. But, it’s all just the coconut milk.. hehehe..I would say I prefer the one with the water chestnut with coconut milk coat on top. Gorging on just the coconut milk piece is just too much to my fancy.





readmore »»

Friday, April 10, 2009

I Love Salsa!

.
0 comments

A girlfriend of mine sent me a dance video clip and I went: WOW!!
I’m impressed!! LOVE the moves, LOVE the choreography!
Their dance routine is really cool & entertaining!
Sexy, Natural, Smooth and Firm moves…I so, so, so wish I can dance like that! *Dreaming*

It's a video clip from the audition of So You Think You Can Dance, Season 4.
The guy, Romulo Villaverde & his partner, Jannette Manrara hails from Miami.
Unfortunately, Villaverde didn’t make it to the next level and although Manrara was through to the Las Vegas audition, she was not selected to the top 20.

Watching their dance routine reminds me of my passion & gives me more reason to pursue salsa as soon as time permits ^_^ I was thinking of during semester breaks?? hihihi..

So You Think You Can Dance 4 Audition - Janette Manrara and Romulo Villaverde

video

Song : I Love Salsa

-Thanks Jia for sharing this inspiring video-

readmore »»

Thursday, April 9, 2009

What Happened in Class

.
0 comments


It was killer brain cells class again. Starting of new chapter, beginning was mostly theoretical. I was looking at the lecturer but then again, my mind is not in class – it flew home and rested on my purple bed. Hahaha

My classmate stirred me up from my dream by passing me his note – I looked at him with a question marked face and then realised he wrote something on the note, “He’s sleeping”. I look at the direction of the guy who fell asleep last week and true enough , hands crossed, head tilt down a little to the left and eyes shut. The lecturer just asked him before beginning of the class “ Would you be awake today?” and he said “ Should be able to stay awake as I’m worjking from home whole day – enough rest” – but then again.. there he goes.. zzZZzzZZzzZZ.. hehehee
I smiled at my classmate and continued to observe that fella. His head starts to tilt and nod..which most people call it “fishing”. At one time, it could go one round…at times his head tipping as if he’s listening to some slow R&B music. Hahaha!!
Then I turn to my right, saw another of my classmate “fishing” but her fishing wasn’t as bad as the other guy :p But, it was quite entertaining to see them dozing off..hihihi

After the 15mins break, class resumed and the “fishing guy” is awake. At one point, he asked the lecturer, “Eh, how do we get the value of “X”?” Lecturer answered,” How? We calculate loh...” Hahahaha…At least this little joke also woke my another classmate who is sleepy :p
I sent an sms to her boyfriend “Your GF is “fishing” in the class..kekeke” but when the message was sent out, I realised I’ve sent it to my own classmate instead of her boyfriend.. LOLZ! So, basically, I’m sleeping unconciously too! HAHAHAHAHAHA

readmore »»

Saturday, April 4, 2009

Tony Roma's @ Cineleisure Damansara

.
2 comments



Since Penang don’t have Tony Roma, we decided to hit the restaurant at Cineleisure Damansara (next to The Curve) when my Penang best buddy came to town. She and her friends get to experience the KL’s Freaky Friday traffic jam when they fetched me from KLCC. It took us 2 hours to reach The Curve , Mutiara Damansara.

Don't worry...Nobody fainted from starvation on the way to dinner..hehehe…We tried to keep ourselves “alive” by entertaining ourselves with jokes and soemtimes all of us just kept really quiet (hibernation mode).

Everyone become a glutton after the long wait, we called quite a few dishes for 7 pax.


Baked Potato Soup accompanied with crackers for you to dip :)



Caesar Salad with Grilled Chicken



Baked Potato Skin with cheese! Simply UUMMPPHH!!!



Deep Fried Button Mushrooms - I LOVE THIS!!!
Crispy on the outside, soft on the inside. Best eaten when it's still hot. Can even eat it liek eating popcorns in the movies ;)



Onion Loaf served with BBQ sauce - like GIGANTIC ONION RINGS!



Red Hot Buffalo Wings served with celery sticks & Bleu cheese dressing



Grilled Salmon with mashed potatoes.. (not necessarily 2 mashed potatoes.. you can choose otehr sides)




Grilled Rosemary Chicken with mashed potato and coleslaw



Roma Burger with cheddar cheese...



Bountiful Beef Ribs with fries and rice
Outlets:
Tony Roma’s CineLeisure
G-29(II), G-32 & G-33,
Ground Floor, Cineleisure Damansara,
Mutiara Damansara,
47800 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.
Tel#: 603-7728 7833

Tony Roma’s Mid Valley Mall - The Gardens
Lot No. LG 217, The Gardens
Mid Valley Center, No. 1, Medan Syed Putra
59200 Kuala Lumpur
Tel#: 603-2282 8243

Tony Roma's Pavilion
Lot No. 1.15, Level 1, Pavilion Kuala Lumpur
168, Jalan Bukit Bintang
55100 Kuala Lumpur
Tel#: 603-2143 3278

Tony Roma’s Sunway Pyramid
LL 1.43, Lower Level One,
Sunway Pyramid Shopping Mall,
No 3, Jalan PJS 11/15, Bandar Sunway,
46150 Petaling Jaya, Selangor
Tel#: 603-7492 1188

readmore »»

Friday, April 3, 2009

Kin Kin Restaurant - Famous Spicy Pan Mee

.
1 comments

So many people said it’s nice, nice, nice! OK, let’s try !
My first impression of the restaurant? “ Wahh.. really so nice ar??” The shop was packed with patrons! Have to wait a while before we could get a table to sit and even we finally did, we gotta share the table with total strangers.
Once seated, Loh Han Guo drinks (hot / cold) will be served, which many will eventually ended up drinking more than a glass while waiting for the food to arrive. :p

We waited for nearly 40minutes before we could sink our teeth into the noodle! Now I understand why the pan mee is SO DELICIOUS - because we gotta wait SO LONG! Due to LONG WAITING time, we’ll get hungrier and hungrier…and looking at other tables getting their food just makes us get even more ravenous. When it's finally being served, you devour it like you haven’t eaten for days! hahaha

I know they are famous for it’s Dry Spicy Pan Mee but me being a soupy fan, I ordered the Soup Pan Mee instead. I did try the Dry Spicy Pan Mee as well - a spoonful.. hehehe.. Yeap, the noodle is different, not like the typical noodle…a bit fatter than the normal yellow mee and it tasted a bit more floury compared to yellow mee. The taste of the Pan Mee is of different version, before and after the chilli flakes were added. For spicy lovers like me, I give thumbs up for the spicyness…Ada Ummpphh!!!



-Soup Pan Mee-



-Dry Spicy Pan Mee with sunny egg, accompanied with a soup on the side-



-SPICY Chilli Flakes-

Heads up to those who have lack of patience. This is not the place for you unless you want to "practice" your patience level ^_^


Restoran Kin Kin (Main)
40 Ground Floor,
Jalan Dewan Sultan Sulaiman 1,
Off Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman,
50300 Kuala Lumpur.
Business Hours:
Monday – Friday : 7.30am - 8.30pm
Saturday - Sunday: 7.30am - 5.00pm
Contact# : 016-372 8069

Restoran Kin Kin (Branch)
6, Jalan Perubatan 4,
Taman Pandan Indah,
56100 Kuala Lumpur.
Business Hours:
Closed on Mondays.
Tuesday – Sunday: 8.ooam - 7.00pm
Contact#: 016-293 3043

readmore »»

Thursday, April 2, 2009

Species of Mars & Venus

.
0 comments


Generally, guys think GIRLS are COMPLICATED!
Girls sometimes thinks GUYS are DIFFICULT too.
Same species: human, but different ‘planets’.
One from Mars, another from Venus.. Different perspectives and feelings.
It’s truly amazingl when these two beings live together, compromising each other.
Girls - Guys don’t understand hints, so please, you need to send the message in clear direct way for the guys to comprehend.
Guys - Being confident attracts girls but if you have an overly HUGE EGO - a big turnoff for girls.

On another note to all girls out there - if you are not being treated right by a guy, don’t wait for him to change. DITCH HIM! Get someone who will treat you with better respect and who will honor you of who you are. Someone who look at you deep in your eyes and say “I Love You” and actually mean it.

I find these interesting:
Guys (First impression from Girls point of view)
Johor - Cool Friendly Gangster Dude
Kedah - Quiet fellas
Kelantan - Laid Back Perverts
Kuala Lumpur - Realistic, Outspoken Gentlemen or Jerks
Malacca - Historical?
Negeri Sembilan - KL Guys Wannabes
Pahang - Ambitious Dorks
Perak - No flaws seekers
Penang - Ah Bengs!
Sabah - Pro-Alcohol drinkers
Sarawak - Mommy's Boy

Girls (First impression from Guy's point of view)
Johor - Kiasu & Don't "Pray Pray" girls
Kuala Lumpur - Materialistic and Classy B.I.T.C.H (Babe In Total Control of Herself)
Malacca - Soft Spoken babes
Negeri Sembilan - Innocent Looking girls
Pahang - Snow White Gossipers
Perak - Malaysia's Pretty Gurls state !
Penang - Pretty, Independent, Dreamy & Messy babes
Sabah - Exotic Friendly chicks
Sarawak - Potential Housewives in the making

````````````````````````````````````````````````
Basic Differences Between Men and Women

Source: Stu Weber - Heart of a Tender Warrior

````````````````````````````````````````````````````
Something Cute :)

*Holding Hands*
Girls :If you want to hold his hand, gently bump into it a couple of times.
Guys : Grab it if it happens more than once.

*Cuddling*
Girls : When you want to cuddle with him, tell him you’re cold.
Guys : Move closer to her and put your hands around her.

*Movies*
Girls : During a movie, if he puts his arm around you, tilt your head on his shoulder.
Guys : Lift her chin up and kiss her.

*Loving Each Other*
Guys : When she tells you she loves you, look deep into her eyes, give her a peck on the lips, and tell her you love her too… and mean it.

*Side by Side*
Girls : When you’re both laying under the stars/ sky/ by the beach, put your head on his chest and close your eyes as you listen to his steady heart beat.
Guys : Link your hands with hers.

readmore »»

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Daidomon Japanese Restaurant

.
0 comments

I noticed that there’s many Japanese restaurant offering promotion buffets.
My colleagues decided to head over to Daidomon BBQ Japanese Restaurant @ Great Eastern Mall, Jalan Ampang for dinner. We had the Daidomon Washoku & Yakiniku Buffet. They have 50% off on Mondays to Thursdays for dinner and lunch promotion during weekend and public holidays. However, they did not advise when will their promotion end.



-Entrance of restaurant-

This is my first Japanese Buffet trip. I rate it as "OK" am not "WOWED" by it.. Food spread is not as much as I expected.. :p I'm not a "raw' stuff eater...So, i'm going to be truthful.. I only enjoyed the ice creams, bbq tender beef and SCALLOPSS.. I had lots & lotsa scallops. Kept asking for refill until the uhh.. was it the fourth time, the waiter took my order but it never come :( So, I finished my meal with second helping of 4 scoops of ice creams instead :p

Daidomon Washoku & Yakiniku Buffet
Adult: RM 34++
Child: (101cm to 120cm) RM 19++ // (80cm to 100cm) RM 5++

Daidomon Special Washoku & Shabu Shabu Buffet
Adult: RM 24++
Child: (101cm to 120cm) RM 14++ // (80cm to 100cm) RM 5++


-Items to be BBQ-



-Time to 'play chef" -

- Scallops!! Luv 'em! -


- Thumbs up for the Tofu -


-Prawn Fritters are good too-

DAIDOMON Charcoal Barbeque Japanese Restaurant
Lot 4, Level 3, Great Eastern Mall
No. 303, Jalan Ampang
50450 Kuala Lumpur
Tel# : 03-4252 8155
Fax# : 03-4252 8166

readmore »»