Thursday, September 1, 2011

Taman Negara (28 - 31 Aug'11) - 2nd Day

.
0 comments

Woke up to a rainy morning at Taman Negara. Wished to stay in bed.. but struggled to a RISE & SHINE!
We were nearly late (yes again..) in catching our boat that took us from the meeting point (NKS Floating Restaurant cum jetty) simply because we had late breakfast at Dedari Coffeehouse, Rainforest Resort)

After breakfast, went for a hike to Bukit Teresek. There was still little drizzle so some of us decided to don our ponchos.


First, you have staircases to help you walk up the trail.


Next, gone are those staircases..


Got my first leech bite!

Felt a lil' pain + itch on the bitten area I though it was a mosquito. Before I tried to "murder" the mosquito, I saw this long thin stripe thing and at first I though, ohh a dead leaf or something, thought of brushing it away when it finally dawned on me, "OMG!! It's a baby leech!!!"
My frist reaction was tried pulling it out! first try was unsuccessful as it was clinging on quite strong on my flesh. Managed to get it off on my second try. Pheeww!!

Just minutes after that one of the girls in my group got another leech bite, triple the size of the earlier leech tat bit me and she was bleeding so much! But she's cool & calm..and we continued our hike up the hill ..



The longest canopy walk in the world at 530 metres.. Seriously??!! Oh well..that's what they claimed :p

Here, above ground, I heard the Hornbill for the first time! Didn't see any perching on the trees but to get to hear them was pretty awesome !!


Lunch Time!!! STARVING!!!!!!!
Today's lunch menu: Stir Fry Long Beans + Fish Ball Soup + Fish Curry


After lunch, off to Orang Asli settlement!


The Orang Asli homes. Their settlement is located on a higher ground near the river.


Inside, it's floor are just covered with mats, very 'open' concept. Simple and yet they are comfortable.

The Batek people are one of the Negrito tribes and have similarities to people from the Andaman Islands, the Philiphines, Indonesia and New Guinea. To me, I find them to have some similarity to the African tribes. Their hair is one of the example! The curls are quite the same when you see it upclose!



How the Batek tribe orang asli ignite their own fire. Just using wood and a string of some kind of wood. When it started to give out some smoke..they'll transfer some of the smokey wood shavings in some dried leave and more wood shavings (if you can see it in the picture below)


Then some gentle blowing...and voila, the fire appears!!
Above picture shows one of the Batek tribe elders demonstrating on the fire ignition process.



Time for some hands on :p

The Orang Asli make their own blowpipe and darts. Some darts will be laced by poison to paralyse their prey.


The eligible bachelors of the Batek Tribe..

I was trying to matchmake one of them to my buddy Flamingo Legs! LOL :D But she was playing hard to get.. HAHAHHAHAA!


Darts & carved casings and bangles souvenirs for sale.

After visiting the Orang Asli settlement, we went for an activity called "Rapid Shooting", can't get pictures of these as it's a WET affair. All belongings (bags & cameras) were requested to be handed over to our guide and he kept it inside big plastic bags. Remember the picture of the boat I posted above? That.. was the boat we were on for Rapid Shooting as well.. hahaha..

What happened during Rapid Shooting was, the boat we're on will be heading upstream, then our guide he rockes the boat side to side and it was kinda scary.. felt as if I'd be thrown out of the boat. The guide got cheeky MANY TIMES, he used the oar to make huge splashes of water on all of us. It was COLD and I was SHIVERING!! A lot of screaming and laughters.. IT WAS FUN!

After that, back to the hotel to shower and off for DINNER!! Am STARVING!

Dinner: Rice with Stir fried long beans, Bean Sprouts & Dark Soy Sauce Chicken


Next up: 4WD Night Safari. We paid extra RM 40 for this activity. My expectation was, we'll drive into a real safari they have somewhere.. but I was WRONG! We were taken on a 4WD ride through an oil palm plantation with a guide and he'll be scanning in between trees with a BRIGHT torchlight and bushes to spot for the wild animals. The first thing the guide told us : DOn;t expect this safari to be like the Singapore / Africa Night Safari ok.. hahahhaa..

Crazy rite? Fits almost 10 pax on the 4WD. Nope.. I wasn't on this ride. I was on the next ride.. and just because I am smaller size, I was requested to sit on the top of the 4WD roof.. Long Legs has no choice, she sits next to me..hahahah..

I was getting worried too .. What if a tiger come and pounced on us??!!!
Well.. no tigers of course.. we spotted some birds, snakes, and a red eyed animal high up on the tree.. I can't remember what's it called.. :p

A little bird trying to catch some sleep among the oil palm trees.


Snake on the oil palm tree!! Now I will be a little paranoid when passing by trees, just in case there's any snake slithering among the branches.. *shudders*

I actually spotted something running up and around the tree bark.. turns out to be some jungle mice..hahaha!

We were told that there are some wild cats roaming around and they look really cute. But we weren't so lucky as they chose not to show themselves to humans that night. Our guide told us a couple of days back they were spotted.

It's been one Full day of activities. My legs were glad when we we finally back to our hotel room. Last night in Taman Negara.. back to the hustle and bustle of the city tomorrow..

readmore »»

Taman Negara - Rainforest Resort

.
1 comments

Rainforest Resort is located just after Woodlands Resort. From my observation during my stay, Woodland Resort seems to have a higher occupancy compared to Rainforest Resort.

Anyhow, we were quite happy with our stay at Rainforest Resort. Although the first night we had a little glitch with the shower - no hot water. Thankfully the hotel allow us move to another room with a working hot water shower.At least it's considerably clean and neat, there's air-cond..and we don't need to worry about camping outside and getting mosquito bites.. We're HAPPY :P

The pick up truck used to transfer guests from the pick up point near the jetty to the hotel.

Lobby area

There's a mini market / convenience store next to the lobby. Price of items sold there are pretty steep.. *as expected*

Building that houses the rooms.

Only one phone per block for guest to call for assistance...now.. I find this a bit inconvenient..

TV & Wardrobe area

Bathroom

Superior room setting

Breakfast at Dedari Coffee House @ Rainforest Resort

Breakfast selections are limited. Probably because of the low guest occupancy..Anyhow, I still had my fill and my stomach is happy.. So.. no complaints! :p

Dedari Coffee House



Rainforest Resort Taman Negara
P.O Box 76, 27000 Jerantut,
Pahang Darul Makmur,
Malaysia.

Telephone
+609-266 7888
+609-266 7241
+609-266 7637

readmore »»

Taman Negara (28 - 31 Aug'11) - 1st Day

.
0 comments

This was the day that will soon tell me that there was NO REGRETS in deciding to go on this trip at ALL! :)

Off to Taman Negara, Pahang!! Best of all? This would be my first ever trip, out of Penang with my best buddy, "Flamingo Legs"! Flamingo Legs and I have been friends for 15 years and we finally get to on on a trip together, just the two of us..YAAYYY!!!

Yeah, just two girls.. ehem...I mean ..two young ladies.. going on a trip to Taman Negara.. No other companions or bodygurads? Serious? Yeah! SERIOUS?!! Why not? Well, we both do get a little nag nag here and nag nag there from our family members and close friends (because we went during the Hari Ray Holidays , they are afraid there won't be any other visitors except the two of us and afraid we'll get lost in the jungle or kidnapped), but hey...with HUGE FAITH, BELIEVE, CONFIDENCE & a cuppa of ADVENTUROUS FEVER... OFF WE WENT! :p

Booked a 3D2N Full Board + Return Transfer from Kuala Lumpur package at NKS Hotel & Travel.
It costs us RM 550 per pax for choosing to spend the nights at Rainforest Resort on a twin sharing Deluxe room instead of other cheaper chalets / inn.


The bus that took us from Kuala Lumpur to Jerantut, Pahang.


We departed from Kuala Lumpur around 8.10am and arrived Jerantut town around 12.30pm.
We expected a little traffic congestion on the road due to the festive season but, it was a smooth ride all the way.

We were served lunch at NKS Cafe at Jerantut town. It's like home cooked food.. simple yet tasty..


Main course served with white rice: Soy sauce chicken with Ginger + Omellette + Stir Fry Chinese cabbage
Drinks & Dessert: Chinese Tea & two bananas..


After lunch, we board another smaller bus that transported us from Jerantut town to Kuala Tembeling's jetty. The journey was approximately 35-40 minutes.

Fom Kuala Tembeling jetty we have to sit in this little boat a.k.a. "sampan" to Kuala Tahan, Taman Negara. A 3 hours ride on Sungai Tembeling! But no complains so far..hehehehe..enjoyed the drone of the little boat's motor and the sound boat going through the water.. in fact, I dozed off a few times..luckily I didn't fell off the boat!


We have reached Kuala Tahan!!

Kuala Tahan - NKS Floating Restaurant cum Jetty - Pick Up/ Drop Off area

From here, we have to walk up a trail in between those greenery area you can see at the picture above and then wait for Rainforest Resort pick up truck to drive us to the hotel. When it's dinner time, it was also the breaking of fast time for the Muslims, so Flamingo Legs and I have to walk over to LBK Floating restaurant for dinner..Dinner served at 7.30pm, it was already 7.25pm when we realised we have got to walk.. Amazing how a hungry stomach gives you an extra boost of energy to walk so fast, we reached the restaurant at 7.35pm and dinner was not served yet.. Pheewww.....



The red arrows on the map above shows the walking trail we took from Rainforest Resort to LBK Floating Restaurant. The area marked "stairs" wasn't actually cemented stairs.. mind your steps :p Bring a torchlight at night! "Stairs" not visible without light..hehehehe..


Dinner.. buffet style..

Yes.. it doesn't look appetizing.. but I was too hungry and surprisingly, it tasted good!
Simple stuffs like chicken curry,& stir fry cabbage with oyster sauce.

After dinner, a video presentation on Introduction to Taman Negara was played on TV.

Our first activity on Taman Negara was a night walk on a trail near Taman Negara HQ and also within the vicinity of Mutiara Taman Negara Resort. From NKS Floating Restaurant / jetty, we took the boat to cross to the other side of the river.

Night Walk trail at Mutiara Taman Negara

Some kind of caterpillar

Spider..what was the name of it..hmm....Hunter Spider? Huntsman Spider?

Saw other species of insects and different types of mushrooms / fungi, saw a pair of Sambar Deer from afar too..didn't post it up here :p

The highlight of the night... a pair of Tapir waltzing by gracefully through the open area of Mutiara Taman Negara!! Well..of course the picture only showed one..coz the other Tapir walked in front, I was too mesmerized by the first and only managed to capture a picture of the second one ..hehehe...Hmm..I wonder if these Tapirs would be thinking.. "wow.. a bunch of weird looking animals they are (to us human)..." LOL!


readmore »»